Directory

A

Back to Top

Derek Aday

Professor and Department of Applied Ecology Head

919-513-7568

Robert Anholt

Adjunct Professor

Patty Aune

Laboratory Supervisor

919-515-9045

David Aylor

Associate Professor

919-515-7079

B

Back to Top

Vanessa Bak

Academic Advisor

Marine Baptissart

Visitor/No Pay

Scott Belcher

Research Professor

919-513-1214

Michael Bereman

Asst Professor

919-515-8520

Sarah Bessey

LSFY Academic Advisor

Betty Black

Professor

919-515-2309

Christa Blais

Academic Advisor

Jamie Bonner

Professor

919-515-8615

RB

919-515-8105

Jim Brown

Professor

919-515-8803

919-513-1129

252-222-6341

Martha Burford Reiskind

Asst Research Professor

DB

Daniel Burke

Professor

DB

David Button

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

C

Back to Top

Jenny Campbell

Teaching Assoc Professor

919-513-7570

Aurore Canoville

Postdoctoral Teaching Scholar

Jinyan Cao

Research Assoc

Jie Cao

Asst Professor

Julie Ann Casani

Adjunct Associate Professor

Stefanie Chen

Assistant Teaching Professor

919-513-0331

HC

Hsuan Chou

Research Assoc

Megan Codallo

Academic Advisor

Gavin Conant

Assoc Professor

919-515-8164

Greg Cope

Professor & Dept. Extension Leader

919-515-5296

Michael Cowley

Associate Professor

919-513-0818

Wall Crumpler

LAN Administrator

919-515-9046

Stephanie Curtis

Professor Emeritus

D

Back to Top
PD

Panshak Dakup

Visitor/No Pay

AD

A.P.D. Davis

CTD Biocuration Project Manager

919-515-5705

David Dorris

Research Technician

919-515-8090

LD

Laura Duncan

Research Technician-Nonexempt

919-515-5833

Rob Dunn

Professor

919-513-7569

E

Back to Top
DE

Dennis Eastwood

Academic Advisor

Miles Engell

Teaching Associate Professor

919-513-7998

Patricia Estes

Research Associate Professor

919-513-2718

F

Back to Top

Miriam Ferzli

Teaching Professor

919-513-8300

Jason Flores

Teaching Associate Professor

919-515-0474

G

Back to Top

Shobhan Gaddameedhi

Assoc Professor

Betty Gardner

Teaching Professor

919-515-5776

Terry Gates

Lecturer

919-513-0398

RG

Robin Gear

Temp Research Tech'n/Paraprof

AG

Aaron Giterman

Curatorial Technician

John Godwin

Professor

919-513-2936

Carlos Goller

Associate Teaching Professor

919-513-4135

DG

Donna Goodenow

Postdoctoral Research Scholar

Claire Gordy

Teaching Assistant Professor

Sandy Gove

Research Technician I

919-515-3629

William Grant

Professor Emeritus

919-513-3928

CG

Cynthia Grondin

Research Scholar

(919) 515-1509

Rafael Guerrero

Assistant Professor

919 515-5329

H

Back to Top
RH

Rebekah Hackney

Academic Advisor

919.515.1695

Jonathan Hall

Research Assistant Professor

919-515-2345

Chris Halweg

Teaching Associate Professor

919-515-0328

Adam Hartstone-Rose

Associate Professor

919-515-1761

Mary Hawkins

Research/Teaching Assistant Professor

919-515-5174

Hal Heatwole

Professor Emeritus

AH

Andrew Heckert

Adjunct Assoc Professor

Caiti Heil

Asst Professor

919-515-2709

Karen Hester

HR Partner

919-515-5700

Jane Hoppin

Associate Professor

919-515-2918

BH

Brian Horman

Research Asst

Cathrine Hoyo

Director, Epidemiology and Environmental Epigenomics Laboratory

919-515-0540

I

Back to Top

Becky Irwin

Professor

919-513-7553

J

Back to Top

Ben Jacquet

Lecturer

919-513-3311

RJ

Randy Jirtle

Professor of Epigenetics

919-515-0540

Theresa Johansson

Laboratories Manager II

919-515-9052

WJ

Whitney Jones

Associate Teaching Professor

919-515-0327

Lexie Just

Research Specialist-Nonexempt

919-513-1210

K

Back to Top

Dennis Kauffman

Administrative Support Spec

MK

Marta Klesath

Teaching Assistant Professor

919-513-3062

WK

Wesley Kloos

Professor Emeritus of Genetics

919-515-2292

Erica Kosal

Director of LSFY Program

919-515-5454

Seth Kullman

Director, Toxicology Graduate Program

919-515-4378

L

Back to Top

Denise Lamb-Willis

Accounting Tech

919-515-5727

Jennifer Landin

Teaching Associate Professor

919-513-0241

Brian Langerhans

Associate Professor

919-515-3514

Scott Laster

Professor

919-515-7958

919-515-7404

Alice Lee

Associate Teaching Professor

919-513-3432

Christina Lee

Research Assistant

Michael Lee

Academic Advisor

919-513-3928

RL

Ross Leidy

Professor Emeritus

Jean Lembke

University Program Associate

919-513-1011

CL

Charles Levings

WNR and Distinguished Univ. Professor Emeritus

919-515-2292

Joy Little

Teaching Assistant Professor

919-515-5753

Jane Lubischer

Associate Department Head

919-515-2587

Shantel Luckey

Academic Advisor

919-515-5024

M

Back to Top

Trudy Mackay

Adjunct Professor

Rachel Maguire

Research Manager

919-515-4085

Jim Mahaffey

Professor

919-515-5791

Kurt Marsden

Asst Professor

919-515-2589

Vicki Martin

Professor of Biological Sciences

919-515-2614

Carolyn Mattingly

Department Head

919-515-1509

DM

Dale Matzinger

Professor Emeritus

Wendell McKenzie

Alumni Distinguished Professor Emeritus

WM

William McMillan

Adjunct Professor

John Meitzen

Associate Professor

919-515-4496

Suprava Misra

Accounting Technician

919-515-5701

Masaki Miyazawa

Research Assoc

AM

Ashley Moore

Laboratory Supervisor

N

Back to Top
KN

Kristina Nelson

Laboratory Assistant

David Newkirk

Technology Support Specialist

919-515-5539

Marianne Niedzlek-Feaver

Associate Professor

919-515-9051

Dahlia Nielsen

Associate Professor

919-515-2586

919-513-1586

O

Back to Top

Jonathan Olson

Associate Professor

919-515-7860

P

Back to Top

919-515-3341

Lisa Parks

Teaching Professor

919-515-3494

Heather Patisaul

Associate Dean for Research

919-515-7047

Delbis Perez

Accounting Support

919-515-5704

Antonio Planchart

Associate Professor

919-513-2530

Amy Potter

Lecturer

R

Back to Top

Melissa Ramirez

Teaching Assistant Professor

919-515-5100

Ben Reading

Assistant Professor

919-515-3830

David Reif

Professor

919-513-3812

ER

Reade Roberts

Assoc Professor

Natalie Roberts

Research Technician

919-515-7652

Ann Ross

Professor, D-ABFA

919-515-3122

ER

Elizabeth Russell

Research Technician-Nonexempt

919-515-8648

Stephanie Ruzsa

Research Specialist

S

Back to Top

Kazuhito Sai

Research Assoc

JS

John Scandalios

Distinguished Univ. Res. Prof. Emeritus

919-515-2292

Henry Schaffer

Professor Emer. of Genetics&Biomath.-Coord. of Special IT Proj.&Fac Collab

919-515-4466

Frank Scholle

Associate Professor

919-513-7574

Elena Schroeter

Asst Research Professor

919-515-7838

Damian Shea

Professor

919-513-3065

Michael Sikes

Associate Professor

919-513-0528

David Skaar

Research Asst Professor

919-515-3136

Rob Smart

William Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor

919-515-7245

Adrian Smith

Head, Evolutionary Biology & Behavior Research Lab, NC Museum of Nat Sci

919-707-8095

Steve Spiker

Professor Emeritus

919-515-5760

Genevieve St Armour

Research Technician-Nonexempt

BS

Bryan Stuart

Adjunct Assoc Professor

Hakan Sungur

Business Officer

919-515-5707

T

Back to Top

Michael Taveirne

Teaching Assistant Professor

Brad Taylor

Asst Professor

919-513-7037

Dana Thomas

Academic Advisor

919-515-5730

919-515-9774

Kate Thompson

Administrative Support Assoc

Jeffrey Thorne

Professor of Genetics and Statistics

919-515-1946

Yoshi Tsuji

Professor

919-513-1106

V

Back to Top

Brianne Vignero

Research Asst

W

Back to Top
LW
TW

Thomas Wiegers

Research Bioinformatician

JW

Jolene Wiegers

Research Assoc

Ferris Wilkins

Student Services Specialist

Kathleen Wilson

Executive Assistant

919-515-5711

Jenni Wilson

Genetics Graduate Services Coordinator

Fred Wright

Professor

919-515-9060

X

Back to Top
SX

Summer Xia

Reseach Associate Professor

919-513-6188

Y

Back to Top

Elsa Youngsteadt

Assistant Professor

919-515-1661

Z

Back to Top

Christina Zakas

Asst Professor

Lindsay Zanno

Assistant Research Professor & Head of Paleontology, NC Museum of Nat Sci

919-707-8289

Shaobang Zeng

William Neal Reynolds Distinguished Professor

919-515-1942

Wenxia Zheng

Research Asst

919-513-7452

Yihui Zhou

Assoc Professor

919-515-8966

Karina Zimmerman

Academic Advisor